Kamal Haasan

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse

Kamal Haasan Biography, Biodata, Wiki, Age, Date Of Birth, Height, Weight, Affairs, Wife, Family, Educational qualification, Marital Status, Religion, Caste, Zodiac & More

Kamal Haasan Biography

Name:

Kamal Haasan

Real Name:

Parthasarathy Srinivasan

NickName:

Universal Hero

Profession:

Actor, Director, Producer, Distributor, Writer, Lyricist. Singer, Choreographer, Social Activist who works primarily in Tamil cinema.

Political party:

Makkal Needhi Maiam (2018-present)

Years Active:

1960-Present

Date Of Birth:

November 7, 1954

Age (In 2018):

64 Years

Birth Place:

Paramakudi, Tamil Nadu, India

Hometown:

Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Nationality:

Indian

Religion:

Born as a Hindu. Now an Atheist.

Ethnicity:

Dravidian

Caste:

Iyengar Brahmin

Mother Tongue:

Tamil

Zodiac / Sun sign:

Scorpio

Physical Stats

Height:

in centimeters: 170 cm

 

in meters: 1.70 m

 

in feet: 5ft 7in

Weight:

in kilograms: 75 Kg

 

in pounds: 165 Lbs

Eye Color:

Black

Hair Color:

Black

Family and Marriage Details

Marital Status:

Divorced

Wife/Spouse:

Vani Ganapathy (1978–88), Sarika Thakur (1988–04)

Girlfriend(s)/Affair(s):

Gautami Tadimalla (2005–2016)

Parents

Father:

D. Srinivasan (Lawyer)

Mother:

Rajalakshmi Srinivasan

Children:

Daughter(s): Shruti Haasan, Akshara Haasan, and Subbalakshmi

Sibling(s)

Sister(s):

Nalini Raghu

Brother(s):

Chandrahasan, Charuhasan (Actor)

Filmography

Debut Movie:

Kalathur Kannamma (1960-Tamil)

Education Details

School:

Sir M.Ct.Muthiah Chettiar Boys Higher Secondary School
Chennai Hindu Higher Secondary School, Chennai

College:

Not Known

Educational Qualification:

Not Known

Contact/Social Media Details

Twitter:

twitter.com/ikamalhaasan (5.35M followers)

Facebook:

facebook.com/iKamalHaasan (3.5M followers)

Instagram:

instagram.com/ikamalhaasan (207k followers)

Other Details

Awards:

Padma Shri (1990)
Padma Bhushan (2014)
Prix Henri-Langlois French Award (2016)
Chevalier French Award (2016)

Other Names:

Kamal Hassan

Facts
– Kamal has won awards including four National Film Awards, the second-most by any Indian actor, and nineteen Filmfare Awards
– He started his career as a child artist in the 1960 Tamil language film Kalathur Kannamma.
– He is fluent in Tamil, English, Telugu, Hindi, Malayalam, Bengali, Kannada and French.
– His 7 movies have been sent to represent India in Oscars for Best foreign movie category, highest by any Indian.
– Has acted in Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam, Bengali and Hindi films.
– Trained in Bharatanatyam.
Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse

[Total: 1   Average: 5/5]

Read previous post:
Kalki Koechlin
Kalki Koechlin

Kalki Koechlin Biography, Biodata, Wiki, Age, Date Of Birth, Height, Weight, Affairs, Husband, Family, Marital Status, Religion, Caste & More...

Close